pin
  • Lime Square
  • 250 South Oak Way
  • Reading, RG2 6UG
Call Back

Introduction

Welcome to OLIVE TREE DENTAL’s privacy policy. Olive Tree Dental respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this Privacy Policy
This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Olive Tree Dental collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, book an appointment or treatment or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children, unless it is a booking made for a child by their legal guardian who will be accompanying them to their appointment.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller
Olive Tree Dental is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Olive Tree Dental, we, us or our in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity:   Olive Tree Dental Limited
Email address:               [email protected]
Postal address:              Lime square, 250 S Oak Way, Reading RG2 6UG
Phone number:                +44 (0) 118 975 7015

If you are concerned about our handling of your personal information, you can lodge a complaint with a privacy supervisory authority. In the European Economic Area, the relevant supervisory authority is the one in the country or territory where:

(a) you are resident;
(b) you work; or
(c) the alleged infringement took place.

A list of National Data Protection Authorities in the European Economic Area can be found here:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the relevant privacy
supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last reviewed and updated on 20 April 2021. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-Party links 

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified (either directly or indirectly). It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

(a) Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender;

(b) Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers;

(c) Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details;

(d) Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us;

(e) Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website;

(f) Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

(g) Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services; and

(h) Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you fail to provide Personal Data 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services or treatments). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our products or services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy below for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below.
  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    • advertising networks such as Google based inside the EU; and
    • search information providers such as Google Search Engine based inside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Software of Excellence based inside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators [such as [www.data-broker.co.uk] based [inside] the EU].
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources [such as the Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU].

4. How we use your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data where:

  • we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • it is necessary for our Legitimate Interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or
  • we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our Legitimate Interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

PURPOSE/ACTIVITY TYPE OF DATA LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST
To register you as a new patient a. Identity
b. Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and provide you with treatment or an emergency service:

 

a. Manage payments, fees and charges

b. Collect and recover money owed to us

a. Identity
b. Contact
c. Financial
d. Transaction
e. Marketing and Communications
a. Performance of a contract with you

 

b. Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

 

a. Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

b. Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

a. Identity
b. Contact
c. Profile
d. Marketing and Communications
a. Performance of a contract with you

 

b. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

c. Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey a. Identity
b. Contact
c. Profile
d. Usage
e. Marketing and Communications
a. Performance of a contract with you

 

b. Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) a. Identity
b. Contact
c. Technical
a. Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

 

b. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you a. Identity
b. Contact
c. Profile
d. Usage
e. Marketing and Communications
f. Technical
Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences a. Technical
b. Usage
Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you a. Identity
b. Contact
c. Profile
d. Usage
e. Marketing and Communications
f. Technical
Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or had a treatment with us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by sending an email to [email protected].

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a treatment or service or other transactions.

Cookies 

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device when you access our website. We use cookies and other online tracking devices to make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy section below.

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your Personal Data

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for unauthorised third parties, to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal data you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk. If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please contact us.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for? 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your Legal Rights at section 9 below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Whilst we continue to process your personal data we will ensure that it is treated in accordance with this privacy policy. Otherwise, we securely erase your information once it is no longer needed.

8. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. The various rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications. We will grant your request only to the extent that it follows from our assessment of your request that we are allowed and required to do so under data protection laws. Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to provide you with rights beyond or in addition to your rights as a data subject under data protection laws. You have the right to:

  • request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us;
  • request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request;
  • object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a Legitimate Interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms;
  • request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    • where you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
    • where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
    • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    • you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it;
  • request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you; and
  • withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required 

You will not ordinarily have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

9. Glossary

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our Legitimate Interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our Legitimate Interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

Cookie Policy

Our website www.olivetreedental.co.uk , is operated by Olive Tree Dental . We are a private limited company registered in England under company number 11433043 and have our registered office at 250 South Oak Way, Lime Square, Green Park, Reading, RG2 6UG. Our main trading address is 250 South Oak Way, Lime Square, Green Park, Reading, RG2 6UG.

Where we use weour or us in this notice, we mean Olive Tree Dental unless we say otherwise. Where we use our site in this notice, we mean www.olivetreedental.co.uk .

Updates

We keep this Cookie Notice under regular review and may update it at any time. Please take a look at the “Last Updated” section at the bottom of this Cookie Notice to see when it was last changed. Any changes in this Cookie Notice will become effective when we make the revised Cookie Notice available on or through our site. We encourage you to check this Cookie Notice on a regular basis.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our site. Our site recognises those cookies on each subsequent visit, enabling our site to recognise you.

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies (and details of how to do this are signposted at the end of this notice), our site will set cookies as soon as you visit our site.

How and why we use cookies

We use cookies on our site to:

  1. recognise you whenever you visit our site;
  2. remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again;
  3. allow you to navigate between pages efficiently; and
  4. measure how you use our site so it can be updated and improved to give you the best possible experience on our site.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain information from which you can easily be identified, such as your name. However, we do collect some personal data relating to your computer or other electronic device, such as your IP address, your browser and other internet log information.

In most cases we will need your consent to use cookies on our site. The exception to this is where the cookie is essential for us to provide you with a service you have requested.

When you open our site in your browser a cookie pop up message will be displayed and this will ask you for your consent for non-essential cookies to be placed on your device. If you do not click to accept cookies but you continue to use our site without disabling cookies, we will consider this to mean that you accept our use of these non-essential cookies. A record of your acceptance will be stored in for 30 days, after which the cookie will expire and the cookie pop up message will be displayed again.

You may withdraw your consent or acceptance at any time by following the instructions for disabling cookies, signposted at the end of this Cookie Policy.

We are using cookies to enable you to move around our website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of our site. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.

 The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

Third Party Performance Cookies

These non-essential cookies collect information about how visitors use our site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

COOKIE NAME WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS COOKIE HOW LONG THIS COOKIE LASTS
_ga We use Google analytics to collect information about how you use our site.
We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to our site, where visitors have come to our site from and the pages they visited.
We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.
Google analytics stores information about:

 

  • The pages you visit on our site
  • The actions you perform on our site
  • How long you spend on each page
  • How you got to our site
  • What you click on while you’re visiting our site
  • Information about the browser and device you use to navigate our site, (including an anonymised IP address).
  • We don’t collect or store any personal information (for example your name or address) that can be used to identify who you are.

More details about how Google Analytics collects and processes data are available at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.
You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics cookies across all websites http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

2 years

Where to find more information

You can adjust the settings in your web browser to determine whether sites can set cookies on your computer. More information about cookies and how to manage them, specific to your browser, can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ and www.allaboutcookies.org.If you have any further questions, comments or requests regarding our Cookie Notice or how we use cookies on our site, please contact us at [email protected]

Last Updated 

This cookies policy was last reviewed and updated on 13 April 2022.

our amazing patient reviews

Google Rating

207 reviews

I have been going to olive tree dental now, for about a year and a half. The service is always so friendly and they really help you make the best decision when it comes to your teeth. I have had Invisalign treatment with Patricia, which was exceptional.The regular hygienist appointments and general check ups are also very good, and the parking around the dentist is excellent. I would highly recommend going here.read more
Callum Gibbons
Callum Gibbons
09:56 24 Nov 22
From the first step through the door it felt far removed from the standard clinical feel of any dentist I had been to previously. Not only are the offices beautifully decorated and the staff welcoming and friendly but the resulting impression from my first appointment was one of confidence instead of fear. Dr Zyada was very thorough in her checks and took the time to go through each and every tooth to explain exactly what needed to be done and why. It makes the return appointment a lot less daunting, thank you. Would definitely recommend Olive Tree Dental.read more
Natasha Watson
Natasha Watson
16:34 10 Nov 22
The team at Olive Tree Dental are great! My dentist was very thorough and took the time to patiently explain her findings and what would be required for future visits. Like most people I don't enjoy going to the dentist, but the team made it as comfortable as possible. The rooms were really clean too!read more
Kyle Watson
Kyle Watson
11:19 08 Nov 22
Discovered this place during Covid after a having dental emergency, was able to get an appointment very quickly, its very easy to get to and never had a problem finding a space in the free parking right next to it. All the staff are very friendly and the dentist goes the extra mile to sort out your dental problems. Being a new practise, The equipment and technology is very up to date and the surroundings are very smart, clean and put you at ease. Would highly recommend.read more
robin martin
robin martin
10:19 03 Nov 22
Olive Tree Dental are a fantastic dental practice. All of their staff are friendly, helpful and knowledgeable. I was given an appointment here with Smile White UK teeth whitening and the dentist was lovely! She was great at advising me in detail how to use the teeth whitening for my teeth, as they are particularly sensitive. I would definitely recommend them.read more
Christina Cowie
Christina Cowie
11:39 28 Oct 22
I went to Olive Tree Dental Clinic few times for teeth cleaning, emergency dental work and consultations. The clinic was very clean and inviting, stuff was very friendly and dentist was very gentle and reassuring. I appreciated the fact that she was communicating with me during the procedures so I wasn’t wondering what’s going on or when it will finish. I’ve been to quite a few dental clinics previously but never felt as valued and welcomed, and never got such high quality dental service. Highly recommend it to anyone and especially to those who feel nervous and anxious when visiting dentist. I feel lucky to live nearby!read more
Linn B
Linn B
19:26 05 Oct 22
I haven’t been to the dentist in a couple of years. Finally got myself round to booking at Olive Tree Dental and they made me feel welcome and comfortable! Everything is lovely and clean, and everyone is extremely friendly! I have to go back for a filling soon and I feel in safe hands!read more
Rebecca McNaly
Rebecca McNaly
17:34 03 Oct 22
Google Rating

Get in touch

For a complimentary consultation

Call Back

Meet our partners in digital dentistry

View on Instagram
Google Rating
Google Rating
Google Rating